2017 Australian Junior Netball Touring Teams Announced

Photo Source - PowerShots Photography

Announced on Saturday at the INFA Junior Nationals Presentation Dinner, we are proud to reveal the Australian Touring Teams for 2017.

The Australian Touring Party will be representing Australia next July at the 2017 WINA Junior World Series in South Africa.

Congratulations to all players named below and all that participated at the Junior Nationals, which was by all accounts a fantastic event with brilliant netball on display for the whole week.

The teams are displayed below and you can still watch the 7's replays

Update: correct team lists will be posted following INFA releasing the official team lists.


14 & Under Ladies - Aussie Team
Rylee Masoe QLD
Aaliyah Wilson QLD
Ana Kailahi NSW
Tiahnee Farrell VIC
Baylee Stapp-Wyllie QLD
Tegan Dunn NSW
Lori Barron QLD
Jayda McGuire QLD
Shiphrah Lemusu QLD
Amaris Toia QLD
Sesilia Felise VIC
Kyah Vaeila NSW
Salani Aigamaua NSW
Coach: Leah Ala-Outinen QLD
Manager: Cherish Keepa NSW

15 & Under Ladies - Aussie Team
Reilley Batcheldor QLD
Bailey Stephens-Makiha QLD
Alexa Chebatte NSW
Kiara Carlson NSW
Courtney Castle NSW
Chloe Britten SA
Amelia Agar SA
Britney Archer NSW
Tiarni Fennell QLD
Charlie Rafferty WA
Kirstyn Tagaloasa-Lole QLD
Olivia Cross VIC
Sarah Stewart SA
Coach: Adam Longmore NSW
Manager: Ashlea Murphey NSW

16 & Under Ladies - Aussie Team

16 & Under Ladies - Aussie Team
Charlotte Preston QLD
Maddie Hunter WA
Abbie Barnes VIC
Kitahna Huata QLD
Shae Pannowitz QLD
Ivy-Rose Hughes SA
Kasey Ruhi QLD
Sally Finch QLD
Hannah Victor NSW
Ivana Piakura QLD
Charlotte Ryan NSW
Renay Littleboy QLD
Brianna Gibbs SA
Madison Zahn QLD
Coach: Karen Topp QLD
Manager: Jenny Barsby NSW

17 & Under Ladies - Aussie Team
Ellie Johnston NSW
Lia Woolnough QLD
Elise Gosdschan QLD
Tayla Black NSW
Maddison Ryan QLD
Olivia Cautley VIC
Rebekah Rounds QLD
Courtney Bailey VIC
Ellyn Brown NSW
Nichola Lowe NSW
Georgie Whittle VIC
Kara Bendt SA
Miren Mochrie QLD
Coach: Penny Forrest VIC
Manager: Melinda Herron VIC

17 & Mixed - Aussie Team

17 & Under Mixed - Aussie Team
Bailee Johnston QLD
Aaron Holloway SA
Chelsea Imanisani VIC
Carly Gilchrist QLD
Benjamin Ryan SA
Alexandra West QLD
Ethan Ashworth SA
Andrew Hamilton QLD
Taylor Hemana QLD
Madalyn Wild NSW
Cooper Ellis NSW
Mia Thompson-Fitzgerald SA
Macy McColm QLD
Daimon Malone NSW
Tyson Hein SA
Coach: Lillian Eruera QLD
Manager: Justine Olsson QLD

Viv Ellis (Umpires Director) WA
Courtney Longmore NSW
Irene Gabell VIC
Christian White QLD
Corey Tauariki NSW
Rylee Ruhi QLD

Sports Trainers
Sandra Taylor QLD
Michael Brierly (absent) NSW


Post a comment on this story